Utah County online

The Official Website of Utah County Government

Utah County Clerk/Auditor

Bryan E. Thompson

Utah County Clerk
Candidates for Election

CURRENT CANDIDATES

Click here for a key to party abbreviations.

RACE: U.S. Senator
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Scott N. Bradley
1496 E 2700 N
North Logan, UT, 84341
CON North Logan scottbradleyforsenate.com Active G
Sam F. Granato
1463 Brookshire
Salt Lake City, UT, 84106
DEM Salt Lake City http://voteforgranato.com/ Active G
Mike Lee
917 Quail Hollow Circle
Alpine, UT, 84004
REP Alpine www.mikelee2010.com Active G
             
RACE: U.S. Congressional District 2
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Dave Glissmeyer
250 N Alta St
Salt lake City, UT, 84103
UNA Salt lake City Active G
Morgan Philpot
792 W 450 N
American Fork, UT, 84003
REP American Fork philpotforcongress.com Active G
Wayne L. Hill
1450 N Dixie Downs Rd #154
St George, UT, 84770
UNA St George Active G
Randall Hinton
754 E Chad Ranch Road
Veyo, UT, 84782
CON Veyo www.hinton2010.com Active G
Jim Matheson
PO Box 521048
SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84152
DEM SALT LAKE CITY www.mathesonforcongress.com Active G
             
RACE: U.S. Congressional District 3
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Jason Chaffetz
315 WESTFIELD CIRCLE
ALPINE, UT, 84004
REP ALPINE www.jasonforcongress.com Active G
Karen Hyer
1751 N 1450 E
Provo, UT, 84604
DEM Provo www.hyerforcongress.com Active G
Douglas Sligting
13179 S 2420 W
Riverton, UT, 84065
CON Riverton Active G
Jake Shannon
419 4th Ave
Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
LIB Salt Lake City www.jakeshannon.com Active G
Joseph L. Puente
3739 S 645 E
South Salt Lake, UT, 84106
UNA South Salt Lake www.joepuente.org Active G
             
RACE: Utah Governor
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
W. Andrew McCullough
634 W 2400 N
Lehi, UT, 84043
LIB Lehi andrewmccullough.org Active G
Peter Corroon
76 H Street
Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
DEM Salt Lake City www.votecorroon.com Active G
Gary R. Herbert
736 W 550 S
Orem, UT, 84058
REP Orem garyherbert.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah Lt. Governor
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Greg Bell
744 Eagle Way
Fruit Heights, UT, 84037
REP Fruit Heights garyherbert.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State Senate - District 11
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Dave Hogue
13150 S 2900 W
Riverton, UT, 84065
DEM Riverton rep52.com Active G
Howard A. Stephenson
1038 E 13590 S
Draper, UT, 84020
REP Draper www.howardstephenson.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State Senate - District 15
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Margaret Dayton
97 Westview Dr
Orem, UT, 84058
REP Orem www.margaretdayton.com Active G
Linnea S. Barney
1965 S Main St
Orem, UT, 84058
DEM Orem Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 27
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Jenn Payne
314 S 800 E
Alpine, UT, 84004
DEM Alpine Active G
John Dougall
4968 ALPINE CIRCLE
HIGHLAND, UT, 84003
REP HIGHLAND jdougall.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 56
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Kenneth W. Sumsion
1164 N 560 W
AMERICAN FORK, UT, 84003
REP AMERICAN FORK Active G
Lori A. Bonner
1835 Airport Dr
Lehi, UT, 84043
DEM Lehi Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 57
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
James E. Crismon
1119 E 30 S
Pleasant Grove, UT, 84062
DEM Pleasant Grove Active G
Holly J, Richardson
882 W 2800 N
Pleasant Grove, UT, 84062
REP Pleasant Grove Elected G
Curt Crosby
9835 N Meadow Drive
Cedar Hills, UT, 84062
CON Cedar Hills Active G
Craig A. Frank
10808 La Costa
Cedar Hills, UT, 84062
REP Cedar Hills Removed G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 58
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Steve Baugh
175 E 1200 N
Orem, UT, 84057
DEM Orem www.baugh4utah.com Active G
Stephen Eric Sandstrom
1775 SKYLINE DR
OREM, UT, 84097
REP OREM www.stephensandstrom.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 59
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Val Peterson
528 W 1160 N
Orem, UT, 84057
REP Orem Elected G
James Greer
935 W 20 N
Orem, UT, 84057
DEM Orem www.jamesgreer.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 60
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Bradley Daw
842 E 280 S
Orem, UT, 84097
REP Orem www.braddaw.com Elected G
Alan Keele
584 S 440 W
Orem, UT, 84058
DEM Orem Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 61
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Deon S. Turley
1481 W 1170 N
PROVO, UT, 84604
DEM PROVO www.deonturley.org Active G
Keith Grover
1374 W 1940 N
PROVO, UT, 84604
REP PROVO www.keithgrover.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 62
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Christopher N. Herrod
4125 N CRESTVIEW AVE
PROVO, UT, 84604
REP PROVO www.chrisherrod.com Active G
Mark Peterson
2056 N Stadium Lane
Provo, UT, 84604
DEM Provo Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 63
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Dean Sanpei
2145 N 1450 E
Provo, UT, 84604
REP Provo Elected G
Donald K. Jarvis
1256 Locust Lane
Provo, UT, 84604
DEM Provo www.donjarvis.org Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 64
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Hal Miller
1200 Nevada Ave
Provo, UT, 84606
DEM Provo Active G
Becky Lockhart
1754 S NEVADA AVE
PROVO, UT, 84606
REP PROVO www.beckylockhart.com Elected G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 65
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Francis D. Gibson
208 S 680 W
MAPLETON, UT, 84664
REP MAPLETON Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 66
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Michael T. Morley
678 W 350 N
SPANISH FORK, UT, 84660
REP SPANISH FORK www.mikemorley.org Active G
             
RACE: Utah State House - District 67
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Feleni Siufanua
391 W 1420 S
Payson, UT, 84651
CON Payson www.cputah.org Active G
Scott Parkin
475 W 560 S
Santaquin, UT, 84655
DEM Santaquin Active G
Patrick L. Painter
329 S 850 E
MONA, UT, 84645
REP MONA Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Commission - Seat (A)
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
J. Lane Henderson
38 N 950 E
Salem, UT, 84653
DEM Salem electlanehenderson.com Active G
Gary J. Anderson
1555 Hobblecreek Dr
Springville, UT, 84663
REP Springville www.electgaryanderson.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Commission - Seat (B)
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Ted B. Barratt
36 N 900 E
American Fork, UT, 84003
DEM American Fork www.vote4barratt.com Active G
Douglas Witney
1333 South Witney Lane
Springville, UT, 84663
REP Springville www.DougWitney.com Elected G
             
RACE: Utah County Assessor
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Kris W. Poulson
575 S 600 E
Payson, UT, 84651
REP Payson www.krispoulson.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Attorney
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Jeffrey R. Buhman

Orem, UT,
REP Orem Active G
Sean Hullinger
1443 N 1800 W
Lehi, UT, 84043
LIB Lehi Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Clerk/Auditor
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Bryan E. Thompson
3503 Fairway Circle
Spanish Fork, UT, 84660
REP Spanish Fork www.bryanethompson.com Elected G
             
RACE: Utah County Recorder
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Jeffery D. Smith
473 W 500 S
Orem, UT, 84058
REP Orem Elected G
             
RACE: Utah County Surveyor
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Gary Ratcliffe
695 N 100 W
Springville, UT, 84663
REP Springville www.surveyorgary.blogspot.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Sheriff
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
James O. Tracy

, UT,
REP www.sherifftracy.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah County Treasurer
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Robert C. Kirk
2906 Desert Forest Ln
Lehi, UT, 84043
REP Lehi www.kirkfortreasurer.blogspot.com Active G
             
RACE: Utah State School Board - District 3
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Burtis J. Bills
209 W Utah Ave
Payson, UT, 84651
NON Payson Active G
Craig E. Coleman
621 S Main
Genola, UT, 84655
NON Genola Active G
             
RACE: Alpine School Board - District A1
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Donna F. Barnes
1265 E 900 N
Lehi, UT, 84043
NON Lehi Active G
Paula H. Hill
54 W Lakeview Ter Rd #4
Saratoga Springs, UT, 84045
NON Saratoga Springs Active G
             
RACE: Alpine School Board - District A2
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Chrissy Hannemann
316 S Twin River Loop
Alpine, UT, 84004
NON Alpine www.chrissyhannemann.com Active G
Wendy K. Hart
5096 W Jerling Dr
Highland, UT, 84003
NON Highland www.wendyhart2010.com Active G
             
RACE: Alpine School Board - District A3
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
John C. Burton
841 E 475 N
American Fork, UT, 84003
NON American Fork sites.google.com/site/johncharlesburton/ Active G
Timothy Osborn
712 N 200 W
American Fork, UT, 84003
NON American Fork www.electtimosborn.com Active G
             
RACE: Alpine School Board - District A5
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
JoDee Sundberg
490 S 700 W
Orem, UT, 84058
NON Orem jodeesundberg.blogspot.com Active G
Scott Bell
278 Royal Ann Circle
Orem, UT, 84058
NON Orem www.BELLforSchoolBoard.com Active G
             
RACE: Nebo School Board - District N2
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Kristen C. Betts
1495 N 800 E
Mapleton, UT, 84664
NON Mapleton Active G
Jeffrey B. Roylance
823 N 1140 W
Mapleton, UT, 84664
NON Mapleton Active G
             
RACE: Nebo School Board - District N4
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Rick Ainge
239 N 460 W
Salem, UT, 84653
NON Salem Active G
Cynthia Riley
423 N Amerigo Ln
Elk Ridge, UT, 84651
NON Elk Ridge Active G
             
RACE: Nebo School Board - District N5
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Rodney H. Oldroyd
348 S 1000 E
Springville, UT, 84663
NON Springville Active G
             
RACE: Provo School Board - District P1
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Jacqueline F. deGaston
505 E 4750 N
Provo, UT, 84604
NON Provo Active G
Steven Staples
291 W 4100 N
Provo, UT, 84604
NON Provo stevenstaples.wordpress.com Active G
             
RACE: Provo School Board - District P2
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Michelle Kaufusi
3018 N Comanche Lane
Provo, UT, 84604
NON Provo www.michellekaufusi.org/ Active G
Carolyn Wright
2548 N 1060 E
Provo, UT, 84604
NON Provo carolynwright.org Active G
             
RACE: Provo School Board - District P4
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Shannon Poulsen
720 S 1350 E
Provo, UT, 84606
NON Provo Active G
             
RACE: Judge of the Court of Appeals
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
William A. Thorne, Jr

, UT,
NON Active G
             
RACE: Judge of the Fourth District Court
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
David N. Mortensen

, UT,
NON Active G
Donald J. Eyre, Jr.

, UT,
NON Active G
Fred D. Howard

, UT,
NON Active G
             
RACE: Judge of the Fourth District Juvenile Court
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Suchada P. Bazzelle

, UT,
NON Active G
Sterling B. Sainsbury

, UT,
NON Active G
             
RACE: Judge of the Utah County Justice Court
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Scott J. Cullimore

, UT,
NON Active G
Stevan W. Ridge

, UT,
NON Active G
             
RACE: Judge of the Municipal Justice Court
Candidate Name Political Party City of Residence Email Website Status Election
Sherlynn White Fenstermaker

, UT,
NON Active G
Garry R. Sampson

, UT,
NON Active G
David C. Dahlquist

, UT,
NON Active G
Vernon F. Romney

, UT,
NON Active G
W. Brent Bullock

, UT,
NON Active G
Keith L. Stoney

, UT,
NON Active G
             


Write In Candidates
 

KEY TO PARTY ABBREVIATIONS

ABBREVIATION PARTY NAME
   
AMR American
CON Constitution
DEM Democrat
DESERTGRN Desert Greens
GRN Green
IAP Independent American
IND Independent/Patriot
LIB Libertarian
NLP Natural Law
NON Non-Partisan
PCP Personal Choice
POP Populist
REF Reform
REP Republican
SWO Socialist Workers
UNA Unaffiliated
UST US Taxpayers